University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg | South Africa
1 - 4 July 2019

Preliminary Programme

Sunday, 30 June 2019
17:00 – 20:00Welcome cocktailWITS Club Olive and Plates
Monday, 1 July 2019
08:30 – 09:30RegistrationWITS Science Stadium Foyer
09:30 – 10:00Introduction and welcomeWSS1
10:00 – 11:00Van MillWSS1
11:00 – 11:15CoffeeWITS Science Stadium Foyer
11:15 – 12:45Parallel Session 1
 Topological Algebra and AnalysisAsymmetric Structures and OrderDynamics and Continuum TheorySet-Theoretic TopologyTopology in Data Science
 WSS1WSS2WSS3WSS4WSS5
11:15 – 11:45Sergey Antonyan Patricia Pellicer-Covarrubias  
11:45 – 12:15Menachem Shlossberg David Herrera-Carrasco  
12:15 – 12:45Yanga Bavuma Robert Leek  
12:45 – 13:30LunchConvocation Dining Hall
13:30 – 14:30WSS1WSS2WSS3  
HernandezMoshokoaAnderson  
14:30 – 14:45CoffeeWITS Science Stadium Foyer
14:45 – 16:15Parallel Session 2
 Topological Algebra and AnalysisAsymmetric Structures and OrderDynamics and Continuum TheorySet-Theoretic TopologyTopology in Data Science
 WSS1WSS2WSS3WSS4WSS5
14:15 – 15:15 Hans-Peter A. KünziFernando Macas-Romero Nina Otter
15:15 – 15:45 Yaé Ulrich GabaAnima Nagar Davorin Lesnik
15:45 – 16:15 Collins Amburo AgyingiPaul Bankston Steve Oudot
16:15 – 17:15DoleckiWSS1
Tuesday, 2 July 2019
09:30 – 10:30BanakhWSS1
10:30 – 11:30Parallel Session 3
 Topological Algebra and AnalysisAsymmetric Structures and OrderDynamics and Continuum TheorySet-Theoretic TopologyTopology in Data Science
WSS1WSS2WSS3WSS4WSS5
10:30 – 11:00 Ralph Kopperman   
11:00 – 11:30 Gunther Jaeger   
11:30 – 11:45CoffeeWITS Science Stadium Foyer
11:45 – 12:45Parallel Session 4
 Topological Algebra and AnalysisAsymmetric Structures and OrderDynamics and Continuum TheorySet-Theoretic TopologyTopology in Data Science
 WSS1WSS2WSS3WSS4WSS5
11:45 – 12:15 Josef Šlapal   
12:15 – 12:45 Ando Razafindrakoto   
12:45 – 13:30LunchConvocation Dining Hall
13:30 – 17:15Excursion
Wednesday, 3 July 2019
09:30 – 10:30ItskovWSS1
10:30 – 11:30Parallel Session 5
 Topological Algebra and AnalysisAsymmetric Structures and OrderDynamics and Continuum TheorySet-Theoretic TopologyTopology in Data Science
WSS1WSS2WSS3WSS4WSS5
10:30 – 11:00Atish J MitraSami Lazaar Chris Ciesielski 
11:00 – 11:30Seid Kassaw MuhieTom Richmond Ivan Gotchev 
11:30 – 11:45CoffeeWITS Science Stadium Foyer
11:45 – 12:45Parallel Session 6
 Topological Algebra and AnalysisAsymmetric Structures and OrderDynamics and Continuum TheorySet-Theoretic TopologyTopology in Data Science
WSS1WSS2WSS3WSS4WSS5
11:45 – 12:15Eniola KazeemS. B. Nimse Hector Barriga 
12:15 – 12:45T.M.G AhsanullahDimitrios Georgiou Jonathan Verner 
12:45 – 13:30LunchConvocation Dining Hall
13:30 – 14:30WSS1WSS2WSS3  
FilaliGuzmanWang  
14:30 – 14:45CoffeeWITS Science Stadium Foyer
14:45 – 16:15Parallel Session 7
 Topological Algebra and AnalysisAsymmetric Structures and OrderDynamics and Continuum TheorySet-Theoretic TopologyTopology in Data Science
WSS1WSS2WSS3WSS4WSS5
14:45 – 15:15 Hope Sabao Tadeusz Dobrowolski 
15:15 – 15:45 Danny Mukonda Joe MashburnFacundo Memoli
15:45 – 16:15 Katlego Sebogodi Lynne YengulalpTamal Dey
16:15 -17:15SchellekensWSS1
18:15Conference dinnerWITS Club
Thursday, 4 July 2019
09:30 – 10:30ChazalWSS1
10:30 – 11:30Parallel Session 8
 Topological Algebra and AnalysisAsymmetric Structures and OrderDynamics and Continuum TheorySet-Theoretic TopologyTopology in Data Science
WSS1WSS2WSS3WSS4WSS5
10:30 – 11:00 Esteban Indurain Pratulananda Das 
11:00 – 11:30Noureen KhanNicolò Zava Jissy Nsonde Nsayi 
11:30 – 11:45CoffeeWITS Science Stadium Foyer
11:45 – 12:45Parallel Session 9
 Topological Algebra and AnalysisAsymmetric Structures and OrderDynamics and Continuum TheorySet-Theoretic TopologyTopology in Data Science
WSS1WSS2WSS3WSS4WSS5
11:45 – 12:15Paul Antony OtienoFikreyohans Solomon Assfaw Yuan Sun 
12:15 – 12:45Salvador HernándezMinani Iragi   
12:45 – 13:30LunchConvocation Dining Hall
13:30 – 14:30WSS1WSS2WSS3  
RussoStaynovaRaghavan  
14:30 – 14:45CoffeeWITS Science Stadium Foyer
14:45 – 16:15Parallel Session 10
 Topological Algebra and AnalysisAsymmetric Structures and OrderDynamics and Continuum TheorySet-Theoretic TopologyTopology in Data Science
WSS1WSS2WSS3WSS4WSS5
14:45 – 15:15   Jonathan VernerJustin Curry
15:15 – 15:45   Hector BarrigaZiga Virk
15:45 – 16:15   Sumit SinghGard Spreeman
16:15 – 17:15KennedyWSS1
XL MILLENNIUM CONFERENCE & EVENT MANAGEMENT
Logistics and Conference Organisers

Linda Benwell | Project Director
Jacqui Bonello
|
 Conference Coordinator
Marcelle Swart
 
|
 Registration and Delegate Management

Phone: +27 21 590 7900
Registration & general queries: info@sumtopo2019.co.za
Account payments & queries: accounts@sumtopo2019.co.za